Is Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Oil, Salt, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)

Check Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry