Is LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned flavor with a savory profile and a firm, springy texture that offers a light snap when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, boiled hot dogs, skewers, or sliced into recipes. Reviews note pleasing grill performance and convenience, while some users report occasional splitting or dryness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly seasoned flavor with a savory profile and a firm, springy texture that offers a light snap when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for backyard barbecues, boiled hot dogs, skewers, or sliced into recipes. Reviews note pleasing grill performance and convenience, while some users report occasional splitting or dryness.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Peaprotein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Bakers Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Fermented Rice Flour, Guargum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Contains: Soy,no Added Nitrates, No Added Msgexcept For Naturally Occurring Glutamates In Yeast Extract
Check LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


