Is Lightlife Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glutamic acid
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contains: Soy.
Check Lightlife Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Meat · Stick


