Is Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • flavor
  • yeast extract
  • less than 2% of natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightlife Smart Dogs Jumbo Veggie Protein Links are a meat alternative made with vegan ingredients. They are non-GMO and provide a plant-based option for those looking to enjoy a delicious and protein-rich hot dog. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Evaporated Cane Juice, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (From Vegetable Sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color And Flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Fermented Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

will destroy you

these are by far the most realistic-tasting and neutrally flavored “not” dogs on the market, but they will turn you into a hot air balloon and leave your gut feeling twice the size

tasty
laurapplebear
laurapplebear•Mar 20, 2022

NOT low fodmap friendly!

These are extremely tasty! However, I do not recommend them for a low FODMAP diet. After eating only one, I had one of my worst diarrhea flare-ups! All I can think of, is there loaded with garlic. Now what do I

tasty
ctcolorado
ctcolorado•Sep 1, 2021

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep