Is LIGHTLY SAUCED ROASTED RED POTATOES WITH CHIVE BUTTER SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • modified butter oil
  • cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED RED POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR)], DEHYDRATED CHIVES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), ONIONS.

Check LIGHTLY SAUCED ROASTED RED POTATOES WITH CHIVE BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LIGHTLY SAUCED ROASTED RED POTATOES WITH CHIVE BUTTER SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep