Is LIGHTLY SEASONED SOUTHWESTERN CORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • includes soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

includes soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS WITH EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN).

Check LIGHTLY SEASONED SOUTHWESTERN CORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking