Is LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes the oat bran

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oat flour
includes the oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS & MINERALS: VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN D, REDUCED IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast
Wheat Free? LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, LIGHTLY SWEETENED TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL | Spoonful