Is Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored powdered dip offers intensely sweet, tangy artificial cherry taste with a fine, grainy texture that dissolves on the tongue. Consumers commonly lick or dip an included candy stick, use it for nostalgic snacking, parties, or sharing; reviews note strong flavor, fun presentation, occasional messiness, and polarizing sweetness across ages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cherry dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- razzapple dextrose
cherry dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored powdered dip offers intensely sweet, tangy artificial cherry taste with a fine, grainy texture that dissolves on the tongue. Consumers commonly lick or dip an included candy stick, use it for nostalgic snacking, parties, or sharing; reviews note strong flavor, fun presentation, occasional messiness, and polarizing sweetness across ages.
Ingredients
Razzapple Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Cherry Dextrose, Red 40 Lake
Check Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Absolutely NOT FODMAP friendly
I was enticed by the scan feature and thought this would be ok as this app directed. IT IS NOT! I had 1. I'm dying and this was the only change to my diet. They lied. Stay away from candy/processed food. I'm super not thrilled with spoonful right now. I should have gone with the obvious base instinct. STAY AWAY FROM THIS!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Powder


