Is Like Meat Chick'n Wings Buffalo Sauce Included Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- oat husk fiber
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- +1 more
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based Wings: Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Food Starch-modified, Sunflower Oil, Leavening Agent (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Rice Flour, Methylcellulose, Oat Husk Fiber, Corn Starch, Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cellulose, Extractive Of Paprika (color). Vegan Buffalo Sauce: Water, Cayenne Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Waxy Rice Starch, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Extractive Of Paprika (color), Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Like Meat Chick'n Wings Buffalo Sauce Included against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Like Meat Chick'n Wings Buffalo Sauce Included in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


