Is Lil Butcher Shoppe Sweet Fire Smoked Sausage, Sweet Fire Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casings
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PINEAPPLES (WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [TO RETAIN COLOR], TUMERIC), WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS, DEXTROSE, SPICES, RED PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE FLAVORING (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL PORK CASINGS.

Check Lil Butcher Shoppe Sweet Fire Smoked Sausage, Sweet Fire against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokyFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling