Is Lil Landjager Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

made in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL., MADE IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Lil Landjager against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried, Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep