Is Lil' Rebels Honey Heist BBQ Seasoned Sweet & Smoky Mini Beef Sticks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • in colored collagen casing
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CHERRY POWDER (CHERRY POWDER, SEA SALT), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HONEY, MOLASSES, IN COLORED COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Lil' Rebels Honey Heist BBQ Seasoned Sweet & Smoky Mini Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
ChewySlightly Tough
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go