Is Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce is a tangy and flavorful sauce that adds an authentic Southern barbeque taste to any dish. Made with tomato vinegar, it has hints of apple that enhance its tanginess. Lillie's Q is known for their commitment to bringing people together at the table, and their sauces reflect this mission. People love Lillie's Q BBQ sauce for its delicious flavors and versatility - it goes well with everything. The Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce comes in a 16 fl oz bottle.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce is a tangy and flavorful sauce that adds an authentic Southern barbeque taste to any dish. Made with tomato vinegar, it has hints of apple that enhance its tanginess. Lillie's Q is known for their commitment to bringing people together at the table, and their sauces reflect this mission. People love Lillie's Q BBQ sauce for its delicious flavors and versatility - it goes well with everything. The Lillie's Q Carolina Barbeque Sauce comes in a 16 fl oz bottle.
Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spices), Cider Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Spices, Sugar
Check Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillies Q Sauce Barbeque Carolina - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


