Is LILLY'S, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CRUNCH, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, DEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER (RBST FREE), MILK FAT (RBST FREE), ORGANIC CRISPY BROWN RICE (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), STEVIA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check LILLY'S, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CRUNCH, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go