Is Lily Briens Banana Bread Oat Boosts Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 43% [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Chocolate 32% [sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel 24.8% [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Butter (milk), Salt)], Sea Salt (0.1%), Natural Flavouring. Contains Soya and Milk.

Check Lily Briens Banana Bread Oat Boosts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast