Is Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk
- sweetened skimmed condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 75% [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel 24.8% [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Butter ( Milk ), Salt)], Sea Salt (0.1%), Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


