Is Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened skimmed condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate 75

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 75% [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel 24.8% [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Butter ( Milk ), Salt)], Sea Salt (0.1%), Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lily O'Briens Creamy Chocolate Caramels With Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go