Is LILY O'BRIEN'S, DESSERTS COLLECTION CONTAINS 18 CHOCOCLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate coated toffee balls
  • milk chocolate filling
  • white chocolate filling
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], STICKY TOFFEE CARAMEL [SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER FAT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY POWDER], WHITE CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING], BUTTERFAT BLEND [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND RAPESEED), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, MILK FAT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, LEMON FILLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, PALM OIL, SORBITOL, CORN STARCH, LEMON CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), BETA CAROTENE COLOR], GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE COATED TOFFEE BALLS [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER FAT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SODIUM BICARBONATE], VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), DARK CHOCOLATE FILLING [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], FREEZE DRIED PASSION FRUIT BANANA PIECES (CONCENTRATED PASSION FRUIT JUICE, BANANA PUREE), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY PIECES (APPLE POWDER, RASPBERRIES, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE), WATER, BISCUIT PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CURCUMIN, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN.

Check LILY O'BRIEN'S, DESSERTS COLLECTION CONTAINS 18 CHOCOCLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping