Is Lily of the Desert Detox Formula, Aloe Herbal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
S, Calcium, Magnesium, Organic Aloe Vera Juice (Fillet, Filtered Whole Leaf & Pulp), Organic Polysaccharide Rich Aloesorb, Herbal Blend:, Spearmint, Milk Thistle Seed, Burdock Root, Dandelion Leaf, Marshmallow Root, Green Tea Leaf, Red Clover Leaf, Blue Cohosh Root, Slippery Elm Leaf, Acacia Gum (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Ph Stabilizer), Less Than 0,1% Each Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Used As Food Grade
Check Lily of the Desert Detox Formula, Aloe Herbal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily of the Desert Detox Formula, Aloe Herbal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lily of the Desert Detox Formula, Aloe Herbal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


