This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Lily's Kitchen Senior Recipe with Turkey Adult Wet Dog Food 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey* (60%), Cranberries* (4%), Parsnips* (3%), Carrots* (2%), Sugar Snap Peas* (1%), Minerals, Kelp*, Salmon Oil* ( 0.1%), Green Lipped Mussel* (0.1%), Fructooligosaccharides* (0.1%), Mannan-Oligosaccharide* (0.1%), Goldenrod*, Nettles*, Aniseed*, Rosehips*, Marigold Flowers*, Cleavers*, Chickweed*, Alfalfa*, Milk Thistle*, Dandelion Root", Burdock Root*, Celery Seeds*, *Natural ingredient

Check Lily's Kitchen Senior Recipe with Turkey Adult Wet Dog Food 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep