Is Lilydale Free Range Butterflied Boneless Chicken Rustic Italian Glaze | 1.1kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken
  • natural flavours

free range chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken (86%), Marinade (8%) [Water, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Spice Extract], Rustic Italian Spicy Tomato and Fennel (4%) [Sugar, Salt, Rice Flour, Spices (Fennel (6%), Chilli), Vegetable Powders (Tomato (6%), Anti-caking Agent (551)), Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato (3%), Garlic, Onion), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330), Herb, Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Flavours, Spice Extracts (160c, 100)].

Check Lilydale Free Range Butterflied Boneless Chicken Rustic Italian Glaze | 1.1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Lilydale Free Range Butterflied Boneless Chicken Rustic Italian Glaze | 1.1kg | Spoonful