Is Lily's Kitchen Chew Sticks with Lamb for Dogs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • freshly prepared lamb 10
  • cooked chicken 5
  • technological additives: antioxidants
  • glycerin

freshly prepared lamb 10

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Glycerin, Tapioca, Freshly Prepared Lamb 10%, Cooked Chicken 5%, Apple 1%, Peas 1%, Cellulose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mint 0.1%, Additives: Technological Additives: Antioxidants (Tocopherol Extracts from Vegetable Oils)

Check Lily's Kitchen Chew Sticks with Lamb for Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Chew Sticks with Lamb for Dogs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go