Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Duck, Salmon & Venison Wild Woodland Walk Adult Dry Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulphate 125kg
  • lamb gravy
  • egg
  • salmon
  • duck
  • glucosamine 17kg

chondroitin sulphate 125kg

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Freshly Prepared: Duck (20%), Salmon (10%), Venison (5%), Potato, Pea Protein, Whole Lentils, Whole Peas, Egg, Flaxseed, Minerals, Lamb Gravy, Nutritional Yeast, Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Prebiotics (Mannan Oligosaccharides 1.8g/kg, Fructooligosaccharides 1.1g/kg), Carrots, Apples, Joint Care Mix (Methylsulfonylmethane 200mg/kg, Glucosamine 170mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 125 mg/kg), Cranberries, Blackberries, Spinach, *Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Chickweed, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips

Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Duck, Salmon & Venison Wild Woodland Walk Adult Dry Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Dog Duck, Salmon & Venison Wild Woodland Walk Adult Dry Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep