Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chondroitin sulphate 150kg
  • glucosamine 150kg

chondroitin sulphate 150kg

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: 43% Freshly Prepared: Turkey (17%), Trout (13%), Seasonal White Fish (13%). Sweet Potatoes, Potato, Whole Lentils, Whole Peas (4%), Egg, Pea Protein, Fish Stock, Salmon Oil (1.5%), Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Nutritional Yeast, Seaweed, Flaxseed (0.7%), Minerals, Joint Care Mix (Glucosamine 1500mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 1500mg/kg, Methylsulfonylmethane 1400mg/kg), Psyllium, Green Lipped Mussel Extract (0.3%), Turmeric (0.1%), Boswellia, Ginger (0.03%), Ginkgo Biloba.  *Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Chickweed, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips.

Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Dog Turkey & Trout Senior Recipe Dry Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep