Is Lily's Kitchen Lamb Hotpot Adult Wet Dog Food 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 60% freshly prepared lamb

60% freshly prepared lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Freshly Prepared Lamb, Potatoes (3%), Squash (2%), Apples, Carrots (1%), Blueberries, Broccoli, Peas, Flaxseed (0.1%), Vitamins & Chelated Minerals , Botanicals & Herbs: Golden Rod, Nettle, Aniseed, Celery Seed, Rosehips, Marigold Petals, Cleavers, Seaweed, Alfalfa, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root

Check Lily's Kitchen Lamb Hotpot Adult Wet Dog Food 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lily's Kitchen Lamb Hotpot Adult Wet Dog Food 400g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep