Is Lily's Kitchen Wild Campfire Stew for Dogs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- locust bean gum
- chelate of amino acid hydrate
- as zinc chelate of glycine hydrate
- as manganese chelate of glycine hydrate
- +1 more
locust bean gum
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Composition�65% Freshly Prepared: Venison (40%), Pheasant (15%), Salmon (10%), Potatoes (3%), Butternut Squash (2%), Green Beans (1%), Apples, Minerals, Hemp Oil (0.1%). Botanicals & Herbs: Golden Rod, Nettle, Aniseed, Rosehips, Marigold Petals, Cleavers, Kelp, Alfalfa, Milk Thistle, Dandelion Root, Burdock Root, Celery Seeds.Additives (per kg)Vitamins: Vitamin E 20mg. Trace Elements: Zinc (as Zinc Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 25mg, Manganese (as Manganese Chelate of Glycine Hydrate) 1.4mg, Iodine (as Calcium Iodate, Anhydrous) 0.75mg, Copper (as Copper (II) Chelate of Amino Acid Hydrate) 1mg. Technological Additives: Locust Bean Gum
Check Lily's Kitchen Wild Campfire Stew for Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Kitchen Wild Campfire Stew for Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Lily's Kitchen Wild Campfire Stew for Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


