Is LIME FAT FREE SHERBET, LIME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SKIM MILK, MILK*, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL CITRUS FLAVOR, CITRUS CELLS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, TRAGACANTH GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check LIME FAT FREE SHERBET, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go