Is Limited Edition Stuffed Jalapeno Kettle Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream powder
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (containing one or more of corn, cottonseed, sunflower), Seasoning (maltodextrin, dehydrated sweet cream, natural flavors, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, whey, buttermilk, salt, natural flavor, disodium phosphate, lactic acid), spices, salt, dehydrated jalapeno, garlic powder, citric acid, sour cream powder (cultured cream, nonfat milk, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract). Contains milk.

Check Limited Edition Stuffed Jalapeno Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go