Is Limoncello Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • ice cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC), WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA).

Check Limoncello Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go