Is LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE | Spoonful