Is LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavorings
  • butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
parmesan cheese
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? LIMONE LEMON, CREAM & PARMIGIANO SAUCE, LIMONE | Spoonful