Is Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Sausages 270g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly herby flavor with a firm-but-tender texture; commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served with mashed potatoes, beans, or in breakfast rolls. Review themes note generally liked seasoning and convenience, while some users report variability in firmness and occasional crumbling during cooking, and divergent opinions on how closely it resembles meat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (58%) Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Seasoning ( Sulphites ) (Dextrose, Flavourings, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour: Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Bamboo Fibre, Tomato Purée, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates

Check Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Sausages 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Linda McCartney 6 Vegan Sausages 270g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopCruelty Free ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich