Is Linda Mccartney's Sausage Roll Vegetarian 6 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puff Pastry (56%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Filling (44%) [Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (56%), Water, Onion, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose]

Check Linda Mccartney's Sausage Roll Vegetarian 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Linda Mccartney's Sausage Roll Vegetarian 6 pack is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep