Is Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mince-style pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a soft, crumbly yet moist texture that holds up when cooked. Commonly used in Bolognese, shepherd’s pie, tacos, lasagna and chilli, reviewers note versatility and convenience, though some report mildness of taste and variable firmness depending on preparation and reheats reliably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (95%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, White Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder

Check Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish