Is Linda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • medium mature cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puff pastry (53%) [fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, palm oil, salt, rapeseed oil, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids], filling (47%) [water, vegetarian cheese (20%) (medium mature cheddar cheese (milk), full fat soft cheese (milk) (contains salt), medium fat soft cheese (milk) (contains salt), mozzarella cheese (milk)), potato flake (11%), potato (10%), leek (10%), dried skimmed milk, onion, salted butter (milk), salt, white pepper], allergen advice : for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in capitals, storage instructions keep frozen - 18°c or below, do not refreeze , cooking instruc cooking instructions given are for 1 plait, for best re

Check Linda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go