Is Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • almond cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
almond cream
anhydrous milk fat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Coconut Fat, Almonds (3%), Almond Cream (Almonds, Sugar), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lactose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colour (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllines), Flavouring (Pistachio), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% min.

Check Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping
Vegan? Lindt Creation Dark Pistachio | Spoonful