Is lindt creation dessert Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, lactose, hazelnut praline 3,5% (hazelnuts, sugar), vegetable fats (palm, coconut), invert sugar, glucose syrup, stabilizer (sorbitol), wafers 1,1% (wheat flour, sugar, anhydrous milk fat, skimmed milk powder, barley malt, salt), caramel pieces 1,1% (sugar, anhydrous milk fat, lactose, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (lecithins), salt, flavouring), hazelnuts 1%, fat-reduced cocoa, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), crunchy biscuit 0,3% (wheat flour, vegetable fats (coconut, sunflower), sugar, glucose syrup, milk protein, baking powder (ammonium and sodium bicarbonates), flavouring, salt), milky meringue 0,3% (sugar, wheat starch, milk proteins, vanillin), cream powder 0,2%, crunchy cereals 0,2% (wheat flour, sugar, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate), emulsifier (lecithins), natural flavouring, salt), flavourings, mascarpone, barley malt extract, natural flavourings, milk protein, food colouring (paprika extract), may contain egg and other nuts, ested presentation, products may not be exactly as

Check lindt creation dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go