Is LINDT, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MINT CUBES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • natural mint flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], MINT PIECES (SUGAR, APPLE, PINEAPPLE FIBERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MINT FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SHELLAC.

Check LINDT, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MINT CUBES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go