Is Lindt Excellence Black Currant Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fruit Preparation (Black Currant Juice, Sugar, Apple, Pineapple Fibres, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Citrate, Colour, Citric Acid), Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Milk

Check Lindt Excellence Black Currant Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Black Currant Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go