Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Chili - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Chili 35 oz offers a wonderful taste that is enjoyed by many. It has been noted that the chocolate is surprisingly light, which adds to the overall experience. However, some individuals have expressed that the chili does not necessarily enhance the chocolate. Overall, this chocolate bar provides a unique flavor combination that may appeal to those seeking a different taste sensation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Chili Extract, Artificial Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/tree Nuts, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 47% Min

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Chili - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Chili - 3.5 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking