Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsif ier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring (Peppermi n t Oil)

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Nice chocolate

There are several varities of low Fodmap Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly, this is another nice one. Smooth chocolate with a minty taste.

good value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint is available at 3 retailers

CountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping