Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint Vegetarian?

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense mint layered over deep dark chocolate delivers a crisp snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, baking garnish, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced mint freshness, rich cocoa intensity, and a creamy texture, though some mention mint strength may be overpowering.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsif ier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring (Peppermi n t Oil)
Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Nice chocolate
There are several varities of low Fodmap Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly, this is another nice one. Smooth chocolate with a minty taste.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Intense Mint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


