Is Lindt Excellence Dark Caramel Sea Salt Chocolate Bar 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Excellence Caramel with a Touch of Sea Salt Dark is a highly addictive and delicious chocolate. Made by Lindt, this silky smooth dark chocolate is enhanced with the crunch of caramel pieces and the delicate flavor of hand-harvested Fleur de Sel sea salt crystals. The chocolate is of great quality, made with the best ingredients, and hand-harvested from the sea salt crystals. People rave about its deliciousness and consider it to be highly addictive. It is praised for its high quality, combining the richness of caramel and the smoothness of chocolate. Overall, Lindt Excellence Caramel with a Touch of Sea Salt Dark offers a delightful and satisfying chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, LACTOSE, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Skimmed MILK Powder, Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour) (5%), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter) (5%), Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Sea Salt (0,3%), Flavouring, Flavouring (Vanilla), Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 47% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Caramel Sea Salt Chocolate Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Caramel Sea Salt Chocolate Bar 100g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go