Is Lindt Excellence Dark Honeycomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk fat
  • honey powder
  • honeycomb pieces

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Honeycomb Pieces (10%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate)), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Honey Powder (honey, Maltodextrin(wheat), Thickening Agent (sodium Alginate)), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Honeycomb is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go