Is Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate with pronounced orange notes and a firm snap, offering a smooth, glossy melt and lingering aftertaste. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, used in baking, dessert garnish. Reviews note consistently strong orange flavor, refined texture, and occasional comments on intense taste. Noted by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Almonds, Orange Preparation Pieces (orange Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Fibers, Pectin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast