Is Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Intense raspberry dark chocolate presents tart fruit notes over a smooth, velvety dark base with occasional crunchy inclusions and a clean cocoa finish. People commonly eat it as a snack, use shards for dessert garnishes or baking, and pair it with coffee; reviewers often cite bold flavor and balanced sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- natural raspberry flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense raspberry dark chocolate presents tart fruit notes over a smooth, velvety dark base with occasional crunchy inclusions and a clean cocoa finish. People commonly eat it as a snack, use shards for dessert garnishes or baking, and pair it with coffee; reviewers often cite bold flavor and balanced sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, freeze dried raspberry pieces (2%), emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural raspberry flavouring.
Check Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Yum!
Another Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly. The chocolate is smooth, and the slightly tart raspberries offset the sweet chocolate.
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


