Is Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g Vegan?

Description
Intense raspberry dark chocolate presents tart fruit notes over a smooth, velvety dark base with occasional crunchy inclusions and a clean cocoa finish. People commonly eat it as a snack, use shards for dessert garnishes or baking, and pair it with coffee; reviewers often cite bold flavor and balanced sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- natural raspberry flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense raspberry dark chocolate presents tart fruit notes over a smooth, velvety dark base with occasional crunchy inclusions and a clean cocoa finish. People commonly eat it as a snack, use shards for dessert garnishes or baking, and pair it with coffee; reviewers often cite bold flavor and balanced sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, freeze dried raspberry pieces (2%), emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural raspberry flavouring.
Check Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Reviews
Yum!
Another Lindt chocolate that I buy regularly. The chocolate is smooth, and the slightly tart raspberries offset the sweet chocolate.
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Excellence Raspberry Intense Dark Chocolate Block | 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


