Is Lindt Gourmet Chocolate Candy Truffles Gift Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Palm Kernel), Milk, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt.
Check Lindt Gourmet Chocolate Candy Truffles Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Gourmet Chocolate Candy Truffles Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Gourmet Chocolate Candy Truffles Gift Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


