Is Lindt Les Grandes Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Bar 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense dark chocolate delivers pronounced cocoa bitterness balanced by roasted nutty notes, with a smooth snap and intermittent crunchy whole-nut pieces; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, used in baking or paired with coffee. Reviewers note high-quality taste and texture, consistent sizing, and occasional comments about price and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, HAZELNUTS (34%), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Flavourings (hazelnut, vanillin, coffee), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 43% min, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 43% min, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Les Grandes Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Bar 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Les Grandes Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Bar 150g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping