Is Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet flavor with subtle fruity and roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a clean, satisfying snap. Consumers commonly use it for everyday snacking, baking, melting for sauces or desserts, pairing with coffee or wine, and gifting. Reviews frequently note consistent quality, intense flavor, and pleasant texture and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Vegetable Fats, Cocoa Butter, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Vanilla, Flavourings, Barley Malt Extract.

Check Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Balls Bag | 123g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichNuttyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing